GNTC’s 2017 Spring Commencement Ceremony Held on May 18 at the Forum River Center in Rome

Click image to view more

Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) students donned their caps and gowns as family and friends gathered at the Forum River Center in Rome to watch them walk across the stage and turn their tassels at GNTC’s Spring Commencement Ceremony on Thursday, May 18.

The college awarded graduates with associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates during the ceremony, which recognized student’s from GNTC’s nine county service area.

After students, administrators, and faculty marched into place during Processional, the Pledge of Allegiance was conducted by Tom Bojo, dean of Academic Affairs at GNTC. Invocation was led by Mark Upton, director of the Marketing Management program at GNTC.

C. Pete McDonald, president of GNTC, began the evening’s proceedings by welcoming and thanking everyone in attendance.

“It is an honor for me as president of the college to be here this evening to help our students celebrate this accomplishment,” said McDonald. “They have worked very hard and been encouraged by many of you in the audience and that is so important to the success of our graduates.”

Jessica Holcomb celebrates after getting her associate degree in Nursing.

 

John Quinlivan, chief executive officer of Redmond Regional Medical Center was the keynote commencement speaker for the evening. Quinlivan praised the graduates and said hard work is the most important aspect of success.

“Those who succeed generally work harder than those who don’t and they connect with other hard working people and help them succeed.” said Qinlivan. “They do a better job of taking advantage of opportunities and learning from their experiences.”

Stuart Phillips, vice president of Student Affairs at GNTC, recognized High Honor and Honor graduates. A special recognition for graduates that are veterans was also led by Phillips.

There was also a special “participation” recognition for students that were a part of Move On When Ready, Phi Beta Lambda, SkillsUSA, and the Student Government Association.

Melinda McCannon vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC presented graduates with associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates.

Listed are graduates that participated in the 2017 Spring Commencement Ceremony showing (from left to right) the graduate’s name and program of study.

This list does not include students that have graduated, but did not participate in the ceremony, or students that registered for the ceremony after the program was printed:

 

Associate of Applied Science

Terry W. Abercrombie, Drafting Technology

Amy B. Abernathy, Respiratory Care

Barry L. Arrington Jr., Construction Management

April Renee Blanton, Early Childhood Care and Education

Stephanie Elizabeth Bonito, Computer Support Specialist

Brittany N. Brickley, Business Technology

Taylor Jordan Brock, Respiratory Care

Jessica Deana Camp, Respiratory Care

Omar Canales, Automotive Technology

Kelvin G. Cano-Armas, Business Management

Candice B. Casteel, Business Management

Jose R. Chavarria, Business Management

Summer L. Childers, Criminal Justice Technology

Ashley Michelle Clark, Accounting

T’Qualla Sunyata Clark, Business Management

Kered D. Cochran, Paramedicine

Jennifer D. Collins, Social Work Assistant

Wendy Michele Cordle, Business Management

Hannah Elyse Corn, Respiratory Care

Dibisais Cornejo Bedolla, Respiratory Care

Kaylyn M. Craig, Business Management

Teri L. Craig, Health Information Management Technology

Joseph L. Crook, Industrial Systems Technology

Elijah J. Cutts, Industrial Systems Technology

Oksana M. Daniel, Horticulture

Michelle L. Dills, Computer, Support Specialist

Ashia S. Edwards-Moreno, Health Information Management Technology

Jessica Lynn Ellington, Respiratory Care

Allison Michelle Elrod, Business Management

Philip G. English, Automotive Technology

Corey Ryan Evans, Neuromuscular Therapist

Peyton Riley Evans, Early Childhood Care and Education

Melisa Fajardo Gonzalez, Business Technology

LaCrista Prince Ferrell, Respiratory Care

James Bradford Fulghum, Business Management

Julio Gonzalez, Industrial Systems Technology

Marlem N. Gonzalez Ramirez, Accounting

Jared A. Gray, Industrial Systems Technology

Misty D. Griggs, Business Management

Elisabeth A. Harp, Computer Support Specialist

Katherine R. Hayes, Business Management

Shirley A. Hayes, Health Information Management Technology

Karen Y. Herrera, Business Management

Kayla A. Hix, Accounting

Melinda D. House, Accounting

Nicole Marie Jones, Health Information Management Technology

Sawyer D. Landers, Construction Management

Audrey Landrum, Health Information Management Technology

Jose G. Leal, Business Management

Darren Letzgus, Business Management

Jonathan M. Lynch, Paramedicine

Heather L. Mayfield, Business Technology

Brian H. Mayton, Electronics Technology

Janna N. McDowell, Respiratory Care

Katherine Melgar, Early Childhood Care and Education

Kenneth J. Murner, Health Information Management Technology

Austin Patrick, Industrial Systems Technology

Dawn B. Phillips, Business Management

Esther V. Polley, Criminal Justice Technology

Jami Lynn Purcell, Paramedicine

Katrina L. Putman, Health Information Management Technology

Ricardo Rosillo, Industrial Systems Technology

Rebekah Brook Ruark, Respiratory Care

Saheed A. Sanusi, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Daniel B. Sequens, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Waseem Sheikh, Electronics Technology

Stacey M. Shipley, Health Information Management Technology

Kerrie Shuburte, Health Information Management Technology

Keshia L. Simpson, Early Childhood Care and Education

Forrest N. Skinner, Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Ervina L. Sudler , Marketing Management

Connie L. Tinney, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Virginia C. White, Horticulture

Matthew J. Willis, Drafting Technology

Tiffany A. Wireman, Early Childhood Care and Education

Debra Gail Wrape, Early Childhood Care and Education

 

Associate of Science in Nursing

Beverly J. Anderson

Krysti J. Bouldin

Alexandria N. Bryant

Starla Chandler

Candace Rachelle Clark

Jennifer Nichole Craig

Jennifer F. Davis

Natasha Shree Gazaway

Olivia S. Graff

Brenda A. Grissom

Jennifer Carol Henry

Jessica Y. Holcomb

Christina M. Lyons

Sharon Michelle Martin

Kristen Beth Morgan

Valerie A. Parish

Heather Brooke Pierce

Lisa M. Rae

Allison R. Shaw

Teresa Kaye Smith

Haley Danielle Sterner

Christinea L. Thompson          

 

Diploma

Dagoberto Acosta, Industrial Systems Technology

Melinda K. Angell, Business Technology

Amber Lashae Bates, Practical Nursing

Alisha A. Broome, Business Technology

Billy John Brown, Welding and Joining Technology

Gregory Broyles, Air Conditioning Technology

Ashley Desiree Childers, Business Technology

Jarrod Wesley Daniel, Air Conditioning Technology

Kristin Paige Daniel, Neuromuscular Therapist

Courtney B. DeFoor, Early Childhood Care and Education

Charles A. Doss III, Air Conditioning Technology

Bradford K. Edgerton, Auto Collision Repair

Whitley D. Love Evans, Practical Nursing

Dimas J. Guevara, Air Conditioning Technology

Robert A. Holt, Paramedicine

Hayden Housley, Welding and Joining Technology

Tony R. Ingram Jr., Air Conditioning Technology

Ashley G. Jackson, Paramedicine

Tonya R. Kilgore, Business Technology

Michael S. King, Welding and Joining Technology

Kevin Ray Mason, Business Management

Thomas D. Mayweather, Air Conditioning Technology

Deloris J. McBee, Social Work Assistant

Jennifer L. McDonald, Business Technology

Robert James Neal, Business Management

Maranda K. Parker, Business Technology

Enrique M. Sebastian, Air Conditioning Technology

Mary Elizabeth Steadman, Neuromuscular Therapist

Elizabeth C. Suits, Business Management

Jamie L. Turner, Business Technology

Lacey J. Vick, Business Technology

Celestia A. Waits, Business Management

 

Technical Certificate of Credit

Arisah A. Argueta, Human Resource Management Specialist

Brandy N. Banks, Medical Front Office Assistant

Dustie L. Bridges, Health Care Assistant

Erica J. Brown, Medical Front Office Assistant

Teresa G. Campbell, Medical Coding

Christopher Chambers, Child Development Specialist

Aakayla Raquel Dudley, Shampoo Technician

Destiny F. Hipps, Phlebotomy Technician

Leigh Anne Little, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Heather M. Marsh, Supervisor/Manager Specialist

Cassie Jill McGill, Hair Designer

Vanesha A. Ryals, Shampoo Technician

Samantha Seagraves, Medical Coding

Thomas Eric Sisemore, Addictions Specialist

Chelsea Anderson Smith, Hair Designer

Adreian Bianca Steele, Patient Care Assistant

Melissa Swinney, Medical Coding

Hannah J. Taylor, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Caitlin M. Westerfield, Medical Coding

Tiffani K. Whatley, Shampoo Technician

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 14,151 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,956 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 6,195 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  For more information about GNTC, visit us at GNTC.edu or contact a Student Help Center on any one of our six campus locations at 866-983-4682.  GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

# # #