Georgia Northwestern Hosts Graduation in Dalton

A cool and foggy Thursday night in Northwest Georgia set the scene outside the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia December 8. More than 250 students walked the stage at Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s (GNTC) Fall Commencement Ceremony.

With approximately 1,500 in attendance for the college’s second of two graduations in 2016, GNTC President Pete McDonald, his administration, and keynote speaker Jay Henry helped put the focus on the students and their accomplishments leading up to their big night. Henry, a graduate of the University of Georgia’s Terry College of Business, serves as the Vice Chair of the GNTC Board of Directors. Henry has been the Director of Enterprise Innovation and Operations Support at Shaw Industries in Dalton, Georgia since 2007.

All graduates participating in the ceremony were recognized for their academic achievements and presented with their associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates. Below are the graduates, in order by the honors they received, who walked the stage at the December ceremony.

Associate of Applied Science

  • Brandy L. Adams, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Marissa L. Allen, Health Information Management Technology
  • Shanon L. Baldi , Adult Echocardiography
  • Samantha E. Barker, Surgical Technology
  • Skky Monique Barrett, Medical Assisting
  • Nolverto V. Barrios, Business Technology
  • Nicholas A. Beaver, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Miranda Kathleen Bevins, Vascular
  • Tiffanie N. Brown, Drafting Technology
  • Emily J. Brumbelow, Business Management
  • Punky L. Buckner, Health Information Management Technology
  • Arely Calzada-Rivera, Criminal Justice
  • Rosmery Adilene Campos, Business Technology
  • Jessica N. Cannon, Radiologic Technology
  • Kathy Chadwick, Business Management
  • Stacy C. Chamlee, Social Work Assistant
  • Evalinda Dunning Clark Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Tara M. Clark, Medical Assisting
  • Traci R. Cochran, Business Management
  • Matt Conaway, Radiologic Technology
  • Hallie Crete, Radiologic Technology
  • Raquel Cruz, Radiologic Technology
  • Cynthia M. Daniel, Health Information Management Technology
  • Patricia A. Davis, Business Technology
  • Brittany J. Dutton, Pharmacy Technology
  • Curtis Lamar Edwards, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Holly A. Emory, Radiologic Technology
  • Hollie R. Evans, Business Management
  • Earlene D. Evans-Steward, Medical Assisting
  • Jessie Michaela Farr, Vascular
  • Marvin Feagans, Pharmacy Technology
  • Janice N. Fowler, Business Management
  • Austin J. Gallegos, Radiologic Technology
  • Stephanie Garcia, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Patricia N. Goble, Health Information Management Technology
  • John C. Gravitt, Accounting
  • Justin M. Gray, Computer Support Specialist
  • Brittany Leigh Griggs, Vascular
  • Tiffaney Dionne Guice, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Jose R. Guzman, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Amanda Paige Hammersley, Business Management
  • Terrance Braynard Herrington, Fire Science Technology
  • Candyss R. Highfield, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Tiffany D. Hill, Pharmacy Technology
  • Marlon Anthony Hines, Vascular
  • Rachel Leigh Hokanson, Vascular
  • Sarah Arlene Hoke, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Tawana S. Howard, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Letitia D. Hudson, Business Management
  • Kendra Hughes, Web Site Design/Development
  • Heather A. Hutcheson, Business Technology
  • Mabel Ibuoffor, Health Information Management Technology
  • Cheyenne Michelle Johnson, Marketing Management
  • Kristopher Daniel Kammerdiener, Health Information Management Technology
  • Emily L. Kaylor, Adult Echocardiography
  • Melissa Ann Keena, Surgical Technology
  • Angerleak Kile, Criminal Justice
  • Gregory Alexandru King, Networking Specialist
  • Savannah K. Lambert, Accounting
  • Ashlyn R. Landes, Criminal Justice
  • Tiffani S. Leatherwood, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Leland Taylor Ledford, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Joe Edward Lowdermilk, Adult Echocardiography
  • Clarence W. McCormick, Criminal Justice
  • Stephanie McCoy, Health Information Management Technology
  • April L. McDonald, Surgical Technology
  • Jessica Mcgill, Marketing Management
  • Melissa Mendez, Marketing Management
  • Chelsea L. Millwood, Criminal Justice
  • Brittney Leigh Mingus, Computer Support Specialist
  • Chelsie Lynn Mize, Vascular
  • Erica Molina Servin, Business Management
  • Manuel D. Montelongo, Computer Support Specialist
  • KaBriesha K. Montgomery, Medical Assisting
  • Arethia Michelle Mooney, Business Management
  • Kely M. Morales, Business Management
  • Heather Morgan, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Maryam W. Mwangi, Health Information Management Technology
  • Haley L. Nelson, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Kala Ann Nix, Medical Assisting
  • Beth Ann Owens, Health Information Management Technology
  • Brooke A. Parker, Adult Echocardiography
  • Catalina A. Pension, Medical Assisting
  • Angela Traci Perkins, Computer Support Specialist
  • Belinda Sue Pettis, Radiologic Technology
  • Darren Jeffery Pierce, Criminal Justice
  • Haley A. Pilgrim, Radiologic Technology
  • Tracy Ann Queen, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Hollie M. Richardson, Surgical Technology
  • Marilyn Carrera Richir, Business Management
  • Micah J. Rodriguez, Criminal Justice
  • Charla Paulette Scoggins, Business Technology
  • Halli Elizabeth Selman, Surgical Technology
  • Talya S. Smith, Business Management
  • Taylor A. Smith, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Charles H. Spinks, Business Management
  • Heather Renae Stephens, Adult Echocardiography
  • Lisa Faye Stewart, Health Information Management Technology
  • Corey Strayhorn, Electronics Technology
  • Mary A. Swinney, Business Management
  • Joey L. Thomason, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Kristopher A. Vaughn, Business Management
  • Justin Adam Weaver, Computer Support Specialist
  • Catherine L. White, Marketing Management
  • Allison Whitley, Business Management
  • Candice L. Wilson, Surgical Technology
  • Jermaine Wright, Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Diploma

  • Amber N. Adams, Practical Nursing
  • Makita N. Adams, Practical Nursing
  • Caitlin E. Allen, Surgical Technology
  • Vicente AnguianoPalmerin, Automotive Technology
  • Hayden T. Arp, EMS Professions
  • Amy M. Baker, Practical Nursing
  • Stephanie L. Barfield, Dental Assisting
  • Jennifer Leigh Barnes, Cosmetology
  • Rebecca L. Baxter, Practical Nursing
  • Heather Bennett, Cosmetology
  • April Blackwell, Practical Nursing
  • Briana R. Bogardus, Practical Nursing
  • Angela M. Brannon, Medical Assisting
  • Tamia L. Brown, Medical Assisting
  • Rebecca Juanita Burgess, Cosmetology
  • Summer Burrage, Cosmetology
  • Connie Elaine Butts, Medical Assisting
  • Faviola M. Camey, Cosmetology
  • Ama B. Cline, Dental Assisting
  • Marla E. Cooper, Cosmetology
  • Stephanie Cox, Surgical Technology
  • Corey James Deaton, Machine Tool Technology
  • Sortoya Tiesh Driver, EMS Professions
  • Terris M. Dunaway, Dental Assisting
  • Elizabeth M. Earwood, Cosmetology
  • Alexis Evans, Dental Assisting
  • Whitney N. Flynn, Practical Nursing
  • Misty Fowler, Cosmetology
  • Whitney G. Frasier, Cosmetology
  • Ciera H. Fricks, Surgical Technology
  • Steve Gamble, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Mary Grace Garrison, Cosmetology
  • William N. Gilbert, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Teresa Gonzalez, Dental Assisting
  • Savannah Lee M. Gray, Cosmetology
  • Janel N. Greathouse, Medical Assisting
  • Whitney Jade Green, Cosmetology
  • Tiffiney S. Gregoire, Practical Nursing
  • Ann R. Groce, Pharmacy Technology
  • Serafin Guevara, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Lauren Nicole Hale, Pharmacy Technology
  • Juanita Marie Hall, Dental Assisting
  • James A. Harness, Criminal Justice
  • Genderson E. Hernandez, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Elisabet Hernandez-Estrada, Medical Assisting
  • Sheliah Y. Hogg, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Marilyn Holiday, Business Management
  • Dala N. Hufstetler, Cosmetology
  • Tony R. Ingram Jr., Air Conditioning Technology
  • Amanda L. Jacobs, Medical Assisting
  • Lacey M. Jennings, Dental Assisting
  • Dennis B. Jones Jr., Cosmetology
  • Shelby D. Keef, Practical Nursing
  • Cecily S. Kinney, Marketing Management
  • Ashley Brooke Kinsey, Medical Assisting
  • Eileen Kung'u, Practical Nursing
  • Shannon Marie Lee, Practical Nursing
  • Tunika Lemons, Practical Nursing
  • Jerrica L. Littlejohn, Practical Nursing
  • Marilon M. Loftin, Surgical Technology
  • Jonathan Tyler Lucas, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Amelia Darlene Marks, Cosmetology
  • Candice Lynn Mason, Practical Nursing
  • Lorie Maynard, Cosmetology
  • Misti Marie McDaniel, Practical Nursing
  • Raegan A. Middleton, Practical Nursing
  • Sierra T. Minter, Medical Assisting
  • Sean D. Morrison, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Samantha M. Morrow, Practical Nursing
  • Amanda R. Nichols, Practical Nursing
  • Jessica Shea Nichols, Practical Nursing
  • Amber N. O'Bryant, Practical Nursing
  • Lakicia L. Orr, Cosmetology
  • Jorge A. Palacios-Torres, Air Conditioning Technology
  • Jessica A. Park, Practical Nursing
  • Erica Denise Penson, Practical Nursing
  • Harley Taylor Podskoc, Practical Nursing
  • James Dale Powell, CNC Technology
  • Katie Ramey, Cosmetology
  • Yuritsi I. Ramirez, Criminal Justice
  • Barbara J. Ramirez Guerrero, Health Information Coding
  • William Z. Ramsey, Surgical Technology
  • Adam A. Richardson, Computer Support Specialist
  • Kristi M. Ruff, Dental Assisting
  • Blake A. Rush, Automotive Technology
  • Rebekah Russell, EMS Professions
  • Ned T. Sanders, Pharmacy Technology
  • Julie Ilean Sargent, Dental Assisting
  • Elizabeth K. Shelby, Surgical Technology
  • Bryan J. Shirley, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Deaven Lynn Shuler, Practical Nursing
  • Keshundia Sharde Slocum, Practical Nursing
  • Haley Smith, Cosmetology
  • Jennifer Ann Smith, Practical Nursing
  • Peyton S. Smith, Dental Assisting
  • Sonya L. Smith, Business Technology
  • Jamie Stewart, Practical Nursing
  • Melissa D. Stone, Practical Nursing
  • Ashley G. Stuard, Practical Nursing
  • Joshua L. Suggs, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Belinda Lee Thomas, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Valarie Thomas, Practical Nursing
  • Stephanie Nicole Thompson, Practical Nursing
  • Caylee E. Tolbert, Medical Assisting
  • Jonathan Thomas Waid, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Brittany N. Weldon, Practical Nursing
  • Vanessa Rosales West, Practical Nursing
  • Stephen D. Wheelus, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Anna R. Wright, Dental Assisting
  • Kristen Wright, Practical Nursing
  • Samantha Young, Cosmetology

Technical Certificate of Credit

  • Sarah Allen, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Caroline Elizabeth Bratton, Health Care Assistant
  • Hallie N. Campbell, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
  • Jennie Lynn Chambers, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Macaylan Charles, Phlebotomy Technician
  • Meredith Cleghorn, Infant/Toddler Child Care Specialist
  • Michelle Drummond Gregory, Human Resource Management Specialist
  • Jalen J. Hamilton, Entrepreneurship
  • Jennifer L. Hinds, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
  • Jessica Lorene Holland, Phlebotomy Technician
  • Brandy Jean LeVan, PC Repair and Network Technician
  • Mary G. Mashburn, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Sharon Worley Maxwell, Medical Coding
  • Katy R. Motley, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
  • Bryant L. Park lll, Supervisor/Manager Specialist
  • Christie Ann Pope, Phlebotomy Technician
  • Tamara Tieann Poss, Phlebotomy Technician
  • Kristy Michelle Prince, Addictions Specialist
  • Chiara L. Robinson, Child Development Specialist
  • Tiffany N. Romine, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
  • Amy M. Scott, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
  • Christopher Semratedu, Advanced Shielded Metal Arc Welder
  • Melissa A. Skinner, Technical Specialist
  • Aiseh Smith, Human Resource Management Specialist
  • Daniela Valdez Jurado, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
  • Kaylie A. Vaughn, Phlebotomy Technician
  • MaKayla S. Wilson, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

 

For more information on Georgia Northwestern Technical College, call 866.983.4682 (GNTC). For information online, visit the college at GNTC.edu, as well as on their Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Google+, WordPress, and YouTube channels. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG) and an equal opportunity institute.

Since 1962, Georgia Northwestern Technical College has provided degrees, diplomas, and certificates in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 13,734 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,876 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 5,858 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.

# # #