Georgia Northwestern Holds Fall 2017 Commencement Ceremony

A chilly Tuesday night in Northwest Georgia saw the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia fill to capacity as more than 250 students walked the stage at Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s (GNTC) Fall Commencement Ceremony. An estimated 1,500 family and friends were on hand for the occasion.

GNTC President Pete McDonald, his administration, and keynote speaker 2017 Georgia Northwestern Technical College GOAL Winner Miguel Ramirez addressed the graduating class as they spoke on the accomplishments of the students and the challenges yet to come. Georgia Northwestern holds two graduations each year. The fall graduation in December, as well as the spring graduation each May.

A capacity crowd was on hand at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia to watch 250-plus graduates receive their awards from Georgia Northwestern Technical College Tuesday night.
A capacity crowd was on hand at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia to watch 250-plus graduates receive their awards from Georgia Northwestern Technical College Tuesday night.

All graduates participating in the ceremony were recognized for their academic achievements and presented with their associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates. In order by the honors they received, below are the graduates who applied for graduation and also took part in commencement exercises at the December ceremony.

Associate of Applied Science

  • Chikira Keivere Alston, Medical Assisting
  • Orlando Altamirano, Electronics Technology
  • Shayla R. Anderson, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Elsa Marlene Avelar, Social Work Assistant
  • Dena Bagley, Business Technology
  • Holly Lyn Bagwell, Health Information Management Technology
  • Katelyn R. Baker, Business Management
  • April W. Bennett, Business Management
  • Marcella Marie Bennett, Business Management
  • Ashley Brooke Blevins, Medical Assisting
  • Chase L. Bohannon, Horticulture 
  • Angie Elizabeth Bonds, Medical Assisting
  • Jesse M. Bramblett, Business Management
  • Francis P. Bresnahan, Radiologic Technology
  • Sheena Brewer, Business Technology
  • Kayla N. Bridges, Health Information Management Technology
  • Nicholas A. Brown, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Lauren E. Brumbelow, Radiologic Technology
  • Ronal Savier Bueso, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Carlos M. Calderon, Business Management
  • Dana Brooke Campbell, Business Technology
  • Allison Nicole Chastain, Business Management
  • Jessica Cisneros, Radiologic Technology
  • Lauren Alexandria Cook, Vascular
  • Darlene Cronnon, Networking Specialist
  • Angela Cruz Rodriguez, Radiologic Technology
  • Joseph J. Davalos, Surgical Technology
  • Rebecca Sue Daves, Vascular
  • Betty Davis, Business Management
  • Andrea N. Dean, Accounting
  • Jessica A. Dixon, Business Management
  • Chasatee V. Dorsey, Medical Assisting
  • Davina Lee Edwards, Business Management
  • Desiree Lynell Edwards, Accounting
  • Kasey Nicole Epps, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Donterica Q. Garrett, Radiologic Technology
  • Jaclyn G. Gibson, Health Information Management Technology
  • Adrian Gonzalez,Construction Management
  • Kinley S. Hallman, Health Information Management Technology
  • Rachel Ann Hammock, Criminal Justice Technology
  • Dustin J. Hanks, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Holly Hansman, Vascular
  • Elisabeth A. Harp, Computer Support Specialist
  • Amanda K. Harper, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Timothy James Hayes, Computer Support Specialist
  • Eddie D. Hennessee Jr., Surgical Technology
  • Hector Hernandez, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Dallas S. Higgins, Adult Echocardiography
  • William L. Hightower, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Jonathan Patrick Hile, Business Management
  • Kaysie B. Holder, Radiologic Technology
  • Emily Nicole Holland, Health Information Management Technology
  • Christopher Honeycutt, Culinary Arts
  • Summer Faith Hudson, Business Technology
  • John A. Humphrys, Networking Specialist
  • Casey Jordon Jacobs, Business Management
  • Rebeccah Lynn Johnson, Medical Assisting
  • Timothy James Johnston, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Rebecca D. Kanouff, Adult Echocardiography
  • William W. Kelley, Electronics Technology
  • Ronald J. Kowalchuk, Aviation Maintenance Technology
  • Sarah Lambert, Adult Echocardiography
  • Summer Ann Ledbetter, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Andrew C. Ledford, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Kaleb Alexander Lewallen, Computer Support Specialist
  • Jodi Lewis, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Lauren Taylor Lively, Health Information Management Technology
  • Joshua C. Lovain, Business Management
  • Beck Patterson Maxwell, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Madison E. McConnell, Vascular
  • Titus S. McGuire, Computer Support Specialist
  • Tyler A. Minchew, Accounting
  • Emily Monroig, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Nicole M. Moore, Business Management
  • Billy J. Morgan, Culinary Arts
  • Chelsea Morris, Surgical Technology
  • Justine Marie Nichols, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Chase L. Norton, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Brett A. Notabartolo, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • JoAnna A. Parker, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Megan E. Parker, Surgical Technology
  • Daniel J. Parrish, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Kayla Robin Patterson, Business Management
  • David Paz, Automotive Technology
  • Angela Traci Perkins, Business Management
  • Dewayne Howard Perkins, Computer Support Specialist
  • Richard B. Peterson, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Kristen E. Pettus, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Taylor Phillips, Adult Echocardiography
  • Cynthia E. Puckett, Medical Assisting
  • Miguel Ramirez, Business Management
  • Yuritsi I. Ramirez, Criminal Justice Technology
  • Irbin Rangel, Business Management
  • Elizabeth Ann Reichner, Radiologic Technology
  • Amy M. Rigsby, Business Management
  • Kaitlyn Victoria Roberts, Radiologic Technology
  • Lisa A. Roberts, Business Technology
  • Maritza E. Salazar Romero, Business Technology
  • Jessica Delaine Russell, Networking Specialist
  • Ellen Regina Sanders, Business Management
  • Ashley L. Sebastiani, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Taylor Allyce Sexton, Medical Assisting
  • Savannah Nicole Shaw, Radiologic Technology
  • Kabir Sheikh, Business Management
  • Kaylyn Emma Shelton, Vascular
  • Haley V. Silvers, Business Management
  • Earnest J. Simpson, Culinary Arts
  • Cristina Marie Slone, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Judy A. Smith, Business Technology
  • Melinda Ann Spires, Criminal Justice Technology
  • Alexandria Fuller Stephens, Surgical Technology
  • Heather M. Swafford, Adult Echocardiography
  • Colby Patrick Thomas, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Ashley Tidwell, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Antonio Torres, Industrial Systems Technology
  • Erik VanLandingham, Automotive Technology
  • Sarah Waldrup, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Thomas Wall, Computer Support Specialist
  • Essie T. Wallace, Computer Support Specialist
  • Michaela K. Wolfe, Radiologic Technology
  • Tina Womack, Accounting
  • Shakivia D. Wright, Culinary Arts

Diploma

  • Jacqueline N. Allred, Cosmetology
  • Armando J. Alvarez-Mulgado, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Wesley J. Bailey, EMS Professions
  • Christopher Fidel Ballew, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Brandy N. Banks, Business Technology
  • Tiara M. Barrett, Practical Nursing
  • Tony Alexander Barrios, Accounting
  • Taylor A. Beal, Air Conditioning Technology
  • James Van Black, Networking Specialist
  • Kayla Renee Bohannon, Dental Assisting
  • Cassidy L. Bowers-Glenn, Cosmetology
  • Shakira S. Boyce, EMS Professions
  • Lindy E. Bradford, Cosmetology
  • Jordan L. Brown, Cosmetology
  • Linda L. Brown, Business Technology
  • Candace Burke, Surgical Technology
  • Cody S. Burt, Practical Nursing
  • Brittany R. Callahan, Medical Assisting
  • Jocelyn Canchola-Guzman, Cosmetology
  • Tanika Shante Careathers, Medical Assisting
  • Kelly Nichole Clark, Practical Nursing
  • Lori Shanai Coleman, Practical Nursing
  • Jenna R. Conner, Cosmetology
  • Milissa Diana Copeland, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Edgar I. Cornejo, Automotive Technology
  • Kayla L. Crawford, Dental Assisting
  • Ashley Marie Davenport, Cosmetology
  • Tayler K. Davidson, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Jessica Ranee Davis, EMS Professions
  • Kristyn B. Farrow, Cosmetology
  • Madison Nicole Fincher, Practical Nursing
  • Terrijana Nelson Gamble, Practical Nursing
  • David E. Gaspardo, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Braeden L. Gee, Cosmetology
  • William Chipper Gocke, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Kathy Gravely, Health Information Management Coding
  • Taylor Brooke Haygood, Cosmetology
  • Cassidy M. Hicks, Cosmetology
  • Carly E. Hollingsworth, Surgical Technology
  • Elizabeth M. Huerta, Auto Collision Repair
  • Jaeme Ivey, Dental Assisting
  • Anel Jacobo, Medical Assisting
  • Canedra Denise James, Practical Nursing
  • Allison L. Jenkins, Cosmetology
  • Crystal Elizabeth Johnson, Practical Nursing
  • Shakeria M. Jones, Dental Assisting
  • Jennifer M. Kidd, Practical Nursing
  • Sandra Lorena Landaverde, Business Management
  • Kathline Lurine Leeks, Cosmetology
  • Cayden Litesey, Cosmetology
  • Daniel G. Lopez, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Ryan W. Lowrance, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Kelsey Faith Mann, Medical Assisting
  • Samuel R. Marin, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Alejandro Martinez, Automotive Technology
  • Ashley L. McMichael, Business Management
  • Jameson R. Mobbs, EMS Professions
  • Shareka D. Moon, Practical Nursing
  • Tabatha Ann Moore, Cosmetology
  • Isela S. Moraga, Cosmetology
  • Jenifer Michelle Morris, Business Management
  • James B. Morrow, Culinary Arts
  • Amber Dawn O'Neal, Practical Nursing
  • Crystal Odgers, Cosmetology
  • Maira Palmerin, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Tesslie B. Parker, Surgical Technology
  • Tialisha L. Parks, Practical Nursing
  • Melvin G. Patterson, Business Technology
  • Kamaria C. Peavy, Cosmetology
  • Tiffany Marie Perez, Medical Assisting
  • Chelsey A. Peterson, Cosmetology
  • Hannah E. Pettyjohn, Cosmetology
  • Maria E. Pizano, Cosmetology
  • Lori Breanna Powell, Medical Assisting
  • Trevor Preece. Welding and Joining Technology
  • Jennifer Catherine Pryor, Accounting
  • Jennifer L. Quarles, Surgical Technology
  • Sky Nichole Richardson, Surgical Technology
  • Jhony Samuel Zavala Rivera, Air Conditioning Technology
  • Abby L. Robinson, Dental Assisting
  • Jada M. Rosser, Cosmetology
  • Lauren Runion, Social Work Assistant
  • Pedro M. Sanchez, Business Management
  • Martha E. Santana Castro, Practical Nursing
  • Daisy C. Segura, Cosmetology
  • Crystal N. Smith, EMS Professions
  • Meagan Leann Smith, Medical Assisting
  • Erin E. Staples, Cosmetology
  • Joshua M. Sundin, Instrumentation and Controls Technician
  • Maiya A. Swearinger, Cosmetology
  • Lindsey Marie Thomas, Medical Assisting
  • Matthew Tittle, Welding and Joining Technology
  • Heather Tucker, Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Brittany L. Turner, Practical Nursing
  • Eriberto Vargas, Electrical Systems Technology
  • Cassandra Ruth Vaughn, Medical Assisting
  • Christopher Adam Vaughn, EMS Professions
  • Autumn Leigh Wade, Dental Assisting
  • Celestia A. Waits, Business Management
  • Leenora Deanne Weaver, Medical Assisting
  • Candice L. White, Dental Assisting
  • Sigmund D. White, Business Management
  • Britney D. Woody, Business Management
  • Jacklyn L. Yarbrough, Cosmetology
  • Elizabeth Young, Business Technology

Technical Certificate of Credit

  • Jennifer S. Anderson, Administrative Support Assistant
  • Preston Beal, Air Conditioning Electrical Technician
  • Trenton S. Braziel, Gas Metal ARC Welder
  • Amie J. Byers, Early Child Care and Education Basics
  • Stephanie J. Carrera, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Brooklyn C. Espy, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
  • Amanda W. Evans, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
  • Jessica E. Fincher, Medical Coding
  • Brittany N. Folsom, Early Child Care and Education Basics
  • Ever I. Frayre, Auto Collision Repair Assistant I
  • Easton L. Gallman, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician
  • Toni Gaulding, Catering Specialist
  • Zoila G. Guzman Hernandez, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Olita M. Hampton, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
  • Chandler Henry, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
  • Vincent Hidalgo, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician
  • Steven Andrew Howington, Technical Management Specialist
  • Sean M. Inches, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician
  • Ariel L. Lewis, Hair Designer
  • Filiberto Nunez, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician
  • Crystal D. Pitts, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Kierra D. Ross, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
  • Vanesha A Ryals, Shampoo Technician
  • Marlen A. Serrano Barrios, Medical Front Office Assistant
  • Gabriel Matthew Smith, Electrical Maintenance Technician
  • Natasha Grace Smith, Health Care Assistant
  • Maria F. Torres, Supervisor/Manager Specialist
  • Mariah S. Wallace, Early Child Care and Education Basics
  • Ross E. Wood. Catering Specialist
  • Brian Wright, Air Conditioning Electrical Technician


Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 14,151 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,956 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 6,195 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  For more information about GNTC, visit us at GNTC.edu or contact a Student Help Center on any one of our six campus locations at 866-983-4682.  For information online, visit the college at GNTC.edu, as well as on GNTC’s Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Google+, WordPress, and YouTube channels. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

# # #